Author Topic: Does the consolate confiscate your still valid R.P. passport when you reaquire?  (Read 3934 times)

Offline rayhigh

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
1) My wife will be going to reclaim her Philippines citizenship now that she is also a U.S. citizen.  Will they confiscate her valid passport and reissue another one?  I'm hoping not, as the time frames are a bit tricky with our plans to travel to the Phils and wait 6 weeks for that.

2) Also, my son has a Philippines passport that will expire less than 6 months from our travel time to the Philippines, but has a newly renewed U.S. passport.  Will this present any problems in *entering* the Philippines?  Ideally, I'd like to renew both their passports in the Philippines, since we are moving there in August.

Thanks for any light you can she on these two issues.

Offline Killjoygreg

  • Sr Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
My wife renewed her Philippine citizenship about two years ago. She was never issued a passport and does not require one. She just has some document confirming her state.
When we travel to the Philippines she uses only her Aussie passport and is stamped Balikbayan. For the foreseeable future we do not intend to stay for any periods longer than six months. Of course if you are planning to live permanently it may be  worthwhile gaining a passport.
It just seems easier to me to travel abroad once a year to save all this visa  passport complications.
You could travel anywhere for just a small holiday and re enter. All good for another twelve months.

Offline Killjoygreg

  • Sr Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
Maybe it's me but I can't see a problem no matter what happens. Your wife and your son do not need new passports to enter.  What does it matter when their new Philippine passports are obtained.

Offline Art, just a re(tired) Fil-Am

  • Sr Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,827
  • From California, now living in Sta Rosa, Laguna
When applying for Dual Citizenship at any Philippine Consulate in the U.S., they will not confiscate one's Philippine passport. If one still has a valid Philippine passport and is about to expire in 6 weeks at the time of applying for one's dual citizenship, just don't renew at the Consulate, because after the completion of one's dual citizenship he or she will receive what is called a, Identification letter aka the "IC" letter one can use in lieu of a Philippines passport that is either lost or expired upon entry to the Philippines. They can then also renew their expired or lost passport when already in the Philippines.

Here's the rules and regulations concerning the "two passport rule", whether the Philippine passport is valid, expired or lost:

All this Operations Order NO. SBM-2014-015 does is to just repeal the old Memorandum Order No. Mcl-08-039 dated 21 October 2008 with not a whole of changes to affect the overall subject matter.
The items I highlighted in red are the new wording inserted here that wasn't on the previous memorandum. 

Bureau of Immigration Commissioner Siegfred B. Mison recently issued the Operations Order NO. SBM-2014-015. This order just covers the rules and guidelines for the immigration processing of arriving and departing passengers who retained or re-acquired Philippine citizenship under Republic Act no. 9225. So, don't read too much in to it!


Section 1. Proof of Retention or Re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship

For purpose of this Operations Order, the following shall be considered as substantial proof of retention or re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship:

1.Valid Philippine passport; or
2.Original copy of Identification Certificate issued either by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) or Foreign Service Posts of the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) ; or
3.Original Copy of the Certificate of Retention/ Re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship (CRPC) issued by the BI

Section 2. Immigration Processing During Arrival

1.Upon arrival at any international port of entry in the Philippines, a passenger who retained or re-acquired Philippine citizenship under Republic Act No. 9225 shall present to the Immigration Officer during immigration primary inspection both his/ her valid foreign passport and any of the substantial proof of Philippine Citizenship enumerated in Section 1 hereof.

2.Upon determination of the validity of the presented proof of Philippine citizenship, such passenger shall be admitted for an indefinite period of authorize stay. The Immigration Officer shall affix the “Arrival” stamp on the passenger’s foreign passport and indicate in the provision for “authorized Stay” therein the presented proof Philippine citizenship as follows:

a.“PP” – for valid Philippine passport; or
b.“RA 9225”- for IC or CRPC.

Section 3. Immigration Processing During Departure

1.A passenger using a valid foreign passport who retained or re-acquired his/ her Philippine citizenship under Republic Act No. 9225 shall be cleared for departure without surrendering any certificate, permit or proof of payment imposable immigration fees upon presentment of any substantial proof Philippine citizenship enumerated in Section 1 hereof.

2.Upon determination of the validity of the presented proof of Philippine citizenship, the Immigration Officer shall affix the “departure” stamp on the passenger’s foreign passport and indicate the presented proof Philippine citizenship as follows:

c.“PP”- for valid Philippine passport; or
d.“RA 9225”- for IC or CRPC.

Section 4. Failure to present Proof of Philippine Citizenship

A Passenger using a foreign passport claiming to have retained of acquired his/ her Philippine citizenship under Republic Act. No. 9225 but fails to present any of the substantial proof of Philippine citizenship may be admitted or allowed to depart in accordance with existing and applicable rules and regulations.

Section 5. Repealing Clause

This order repeals Memorandum Order No. Mcl-08-039 dated 21 October 2008. All other issuances that are inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed and/ or modified accordingly.

Section 6. Effectivity


This order shall take effect immediately
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BTW, before leaving the Philippine Consulate, double check that the "IC" Identification letter (an original light brown legal document with one's photo, thumb prints, signature with an official raised seal emblem) doesn't have any errors like misspellings or incorrect gender etc, because if one does not have an old Philippines passport or has been lost, the information on the "IC" letter will be used to apply for a new Philippine passport! Any errors on the "IC" letter as I mentioned here, the DFA agency in Manila will deny one's new passport application!   

With two valid passports or just with a U.S. passport and with the "IC" letter in hand, it is the only proof of one's dual citizenship and the proper annotation (not the BB Stamp) in both or in just one's passport will indicate that with just a day/date/year with the initial from the approving airport BI official upon one's arrival. For dual citizens who will live permanently in the Philippines should always have both valid passports, because the "IC" letter is not intended for use when traveling to other countries when one needs to use a Philippine passport during certain travels, but does not present any problems using only a valid U.S. passport since it's widely accepted in any country where visas or free entry permits are given!   
« Last Edit: May 21, 2014, 01:18:45 PM by Art, just a re(tired) Fil-Am »
"Life is what we all make it to be"!
"It's always a matter of money"!
"Do on to others as they would do on to You, but do it first"!
"Different strokes for different folks"!
"Que Sera Sera"!

Offline rayhigh

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
Maybe it's me but I can't see a problem no matter what happens. Your wife and your son do not need new passports to enter.  What does it matter when their new Philippine passports are obtained.

Ok, apologies if I was being a jerk.  My concerns also had to do with applying for 13-A, etc.

Offline rayhigh

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25

Awesome, thanks.

When applying for Dual Citizenship at any Philippine Consulate in the U.S., they will not confiscate one's Philippine passport. If one still has a valid Philippine passport and is about to expire in 6 weeks at the time of applying for one's dual citizenship, just don't renew at the Consulate, because after the completion of one's dual citizenship he or she will receive what is called a, Identification letter aka the "IC" letter one can use in lieu of a Philippines passport that is either lost or expired upon entry to the Philippines. They can the also renew the their expired or lost passport when already in the Philippines.
Here's the rules and regulations concerning the two passport rule, whether the Philippine passpost is valid, expired or lost:

All this Operations Order NO. SBM-2014-015 does is to just repeal the old Memorandum Order No. Mcl-08-039 dated 21 October 2008 with not a whole of changes to affect the overall subject matter.
The items I highlighted in red are the new wording inserted here that wasn't on the previous memorandum. 

Bureau of Immigration Commissioner Siegfred B. Mison recently issued the Operations Order NO. SBM-2014-015. This order just covers the rules and guidelines for the immigration processing of arriving and departing passengers who retained or re-acquired Philippine citizenship under Republic Act no. 9225. So, don't read too much in to it!

Section 1. Proof of Retention or Re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship

For purpose of this Operations Order, the following shall be considered as substantial proof of retention or re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship:

1.Valid Philippine passport; or
2.Original copy of Identification Certificate issued either by the Bureau of Immigration (BI) or Foreign Service Posts of the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) ; or
3.Original Copy of the Certificate of Retention/ Re-acquisition of Philippine Citizenship (CRPC) issued by the BI

Section 2. Immigration Processing During Arrival

1.Upon arrival at any international port of entry in the Philippines, a passenger who retained or re-acquired Philippine citizenship under Republic Act No. 9225 shall present to the Immigration Officer during immigration primary inspection both his/ her valid foreign passport and any of the substantial proof of Philippine Citizenship enumerated in Section 1 hereof.

2.Upon determination of the validity of the presented proof of Philippine citizenship, such passenger shall be admitted for an indefinite period of authorize stay. The Immigration Officer shall affix the “Arrival” stamp on the passenger’s foreign passport and indicate in the provision for “authorized Stay” therein the presented proof Philippine citizenship as follows:

a.“PP” – for valid Philippine passport; or
b.“RA 9225”- for IC or CRPC.

Section 3. Immigration Processing During Departure

1.A passenger using a valid foreign passport who retained or re-acquired his/ her Philippine citizenship under Republic Act No. 9225 shall be cleared for departure without surrendering any certificate, permit or proof of payment imposable immigration fees upon presentment of any substantial proof Philippine citizenship enumerated in Section 1 hereof.

2.Upon determination of the validity of the presented proof of Philippine citizenship, the Immigration Officer shall affix the “departure” stamp on the passenger’s foreign passport and indicate the presented proof Philippine citizenship as follows:

c.“PP”- for valid Philippine passport; or
d.“RA 9225”- for IC or CRPC.

Section 4. Failure to present Proof of Philippine Citizenship

A Passenger using a foreign passport claiming to have retained of acquired his/ her Philippine citizenship under Republic Act. No. 9225 but fails to present any of the substantial proof of Philippine citizenship may be admitted or allowed to depart in accordance with existing and applicable rules and regulations.

Section 5. Repealing Clause

This order repeals Memorandum Order No. Mcl-08-039 dated 21 October 2008. All other issuances that are inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed and/ or modified accordingly.

Section 6. Effectivity

This order shall take effect immediately

Offline meylou

  • Sr Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
Thank you, Art, for posting this information.  This info will come in handy for those who will apply for dual citizenship.
Cheers!   :)
What we think we become... Buddha
:)

Offline Art, just a re(tired) Fil-Am

  • Sr Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,827
  • From California, now living in Sta Rosa, Laguna
Thank you, Art, for posting this information.  This info will come in handy for those who will apply for dual citizenship.
Cheers!   :)
You're welcome! Actually it was our personal experience at the Philippine Consulate in San Francisco, Ca. 7 yrs ago when my wife got her dual citizenship there and then the memorandum was eventually posted on the immigration website years later! 
BTW, my wife still hasn't yet applied for her new Philippine passport, but eventually will before the end of this year.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2014, 11:13:42 PM by Art, just a re(tired) Fil-Am »
"Life is what we all make it to be"!
"It's always a matter of money"!
"Do on to others as they would do on to You, but do it first"!
"Different strokes for different folks"!
"Que Sera Sera"!

Offline Gray Wolf

  • Sr Member +
  • Sr Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 5,143
Admin Note:  Let's all be kind to one another.  If you disagree with someone's post, attack the position, not the poster.  Post in question has been removed.

Thanks to all for bringing this back around to an informative topic.

 
Louisville, KY USA

Offline UNGGOY

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 0
  • BANNED for insulting members
1) My wife will be going to reclaim her Philippines citizenship now that she is also a U.S. citizen.  Will they confiscate her valid passport and reissue another one?  I'm hoping not, as the time frames are a bit tricky with our plans to travel to the Phils and wait 6 weeks for that.

2) Also, my son has a Philippines passport that will expire less than 6 months from our travel time to the Philippines, but has a newly renewed U.S. passport.  Will this present any problems in *entering* the Philippines?  Ideally, I'd like to renew both their passports in the Philippines, since we are moving there in August.

Thanks for any light you can she on these two issues.

Why bother? My wife became a US Citizen, and we never told the Philippines Consulate. Never applied to "re-acquire". The constitution says if you are Filipino, you are always Filipino.

Why bother with the hassle of telling them?
This member has been BANNED for repeatedly insulting other members.

 


bisaya, cebuano, cebuano lessons, bisaya lessons
Romantic Tagalog