Author Topic: Getting a Tourist Visa to the U.S.  (Read 517 times)

Offline billy

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
Getting a Tourist Visa to the U.S.
« on: March 01, 2018, 09:05:12 AM »
Our experience on getting approved for a visa to the U.S.. this is only our experience. this might give some insight into what you might need to get a U.S. Tourist Visa.
to Apply go on the US.GOV website and follow instructions to apply while making copies of everything. you will be given an application number. then go to paying section and you'll be given a number, then go to BPI and pay ours was 8,320 pesos according to exchange rate it fluctuates. wait a day or two and make appt. on website. We did this on our own we didn't use any agents. I've found in my experience most things you can do on your own while avoiding the extra costs. just due
your due diligence, talking to other people, watching you tube videos, don't rush into this take your time do your research so you will feel comfortable. discuss it with your spouse or girlfriend. go over what some of the questions might be ask her and let her answer you so she will feel at ease with her answers. If your going into the interview not telling the truth don't be surprised when you get denied  these people are professional interviewers they know when your being honest and lying most of the time. don't go into interview telling them you want to get a job in the U.S. when your applying for a tourist visa or telling them you want to get married in the U.S. you'd be applying for the wrong visa. From hearing other people and seeing at the U.S.  Embassy most people get denied those are the facts. For us we knew what we were asking for was just and reasonable so we thought we would try if you don't try it's a no so we thought it won't hurt to try. In her interview they asked many questions (which i will go over)
but asked to look at only one  piece out of all the things that we brought to show interviewer and that was her passport to show him that we traveled internationally many times before and always coming back to the philippines. bring as much proof as you can  to show what your trip is for. for example she wanted to go to the U.S. for my daughters graduation from college as a nurse and fourteen days later her wedding. so we brought the invitation and my ticket i purchased to show when i was leaving and returning (my intinerary).. some of the things she brought were time deposits she has in her name one of them was in both of our names totaled 1.5m plus liquid money of 525,000 i put in her account to show she has the means to pay for our trip.  I also wrote a letter to the embassy explaining our trip and telling them I'm paying for everything. i brought copies of my PRA retirement visa showing I've had it for nine years. she had a copy of her NBI, we brought a copy of title where my girl friend owns her own house. we brought pictures of my house with interior pictures to show where we live.(Keep in mind they asked to see none of that only her passport), but you want to bring everything just in case they ask. for the american bring your passport so they will let you in the waiting area you can't go in with her to the interview.
be at your appt. 30 min before your time.  she will sit down with a lot of people in groups. she will then be called in by groups according to appt. time she will wait in line there is a group of windows until your next. there is no office she will go into just a window. there's three processes !st pre screening they will ask purpose of your travel and name and age 2nd step:  if you didn't supply your picture on application they will ask for her picture and scan it, if it doesn't pass they will instruct her to go outside in waiting area to buy a picture, then scan bar code of passport then ask datedate of birth then you will be finger printed. step 3 this will be your interview give passport to interviewer and then pay attention to questions if you don't hear ask to repeat please remember there behind a window. in her case she was asked many questions some people get asked three and there denied. Here are the questions, What's the purpose of your travel in her case she explained the graduation from college and the wedding of my daughter 2nd do you work she said no she does some blogging of our vacations but i support her fully, 3rd how long you've been together she said we've known eachother 6 years but been together for four living with each other. 4th what's my work she said I'm retired where in the U.S. are we going she said california 5th
 Am i an american citizen she said yes 6th how long I've been in the philippines she said 11 years with a retirement visa for seven years. 7th asked if we've traveled out of the philippines and she told them many times, malaysia singapore, thailand and vietnam. 8th  how often i go to the U.S. she said once a year 9th why you didn't get married and her response It's not the right time but in a perfect time. at that point she was approved and said it will be 3-5 days for her visa. on the application we had them mail it back to us. well i wish everyone good luck and i hope this helps.

Offline Lee2

  • Administrator
  • Sr Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,377
  • Peace Keeper
Re: Getting a Tourist Visa to the U.S.
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2018, 09:23:57 AM »
Thank you for posting the information and congratulations to you both. Many people try and many fail, it seems you two had the correct formula, hopefully others can learn from your post, I know that I just emailed a friend with a link to this topic since he has wanted to bring his long time gf to the U.S. for a visit and has not filed for a visa because everyone told him it would be hopeless, hopefully your topic will give them the confidence and formula for a successful filing.

Enjoy your trip and hope to see you posting some more whenever you have time and whenever you find something on this forum of interest.
:) Happily married since 1994 & live part of the year in Cebu and the rest in S. Florida.

Offline marshie

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: Getting a Tourist Visa to the U.S.
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2018, 01:11:28 PM »
^I just wanted to add a few things, hopefully it will help others too.  I applied for the tourist visa with no relative nor a friend to visit so it was a 50-50 chance but I thought might as well apply if I wanted to get approved (or at least try). 

When I entered the embassy, I was asked to line for finger print scanning.  After this, a number was assigned to me.  On one window, I was asked to show my passport and if I remember it correctly it is the same window where I submitted new pictures because the scanned ID picture in my application wasnít clear enough.  After this, I was asked to wait for my number to be called for interview.  Seats are in rows and facing the interviewers.  I chose to be seated near where the interviews happen so I can observe at maybe learn from others on how to answer or what to avoid.

If employed, usual question is the net and gross salary asked separately.  If they asked you about the gross salary first then ask you the net pay in the middle, make sure it isnít interchanged because it may trigger further questions like why are gross and net pay the same, if there are no deductions or tax, etc..  Answer what is being asked, not divulging more than needed and be truthful.  If the applicant has traveled outside the country, be prepared to be asked for further details like where was it, cities or places visited, date and how long. 

In my case, I was asked about pay, employer, why I wanna apply, traveling with whom (in my case traveling alone), where I wanna go and why I am applying for a visa.  I wasnít asked for any additional document, just my passport.  Good thing they didnít ask for any proof of property because I have none and I have minimal savings (less than $2000 at the time of application).

Offline D. Williams

  • Administrator
  • Sr Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 419
Re: Getting a Tourist Visa to the U.S.
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2018, 11:43:58 AM »
Thank you Billy and Marshie very good information.

 


bisaya, cebuano, cebuano lessons, bisaya lessons
Romantic Tagalog