Author Topic: 13a Visa  (Read 133 times)

Offline RDS284

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
13a Visa
« on: June 25, 2018, 09:30:33 AM »
Hi Guys,
Hoping someone can give me an  answer.
My wife and i had intended to move permanently from Australia to the Philippines in August this year.
I applied for a 13a visa at the Philippine Embassy in Australia in April this year and it was granted in the same month.
The visa states that i must arrive in the philippines by the 14th of September this year.
Unfortunately we have had a few unexpected family issues and now do not know when we will be able to make the big move.
We are now going to visit her parents in Iloilo for two weeks in August this year.
If i use my 13a visa to enter the country before it expires and then fly back out two weeks later would my visa still be active for when we do finally make the big move hopefully by the end of this year.
Or would i have to reapply for another 13a visa.
Cheers
Rob.
 



Online bigrod

  • Retired USAF Club Mgmt Supt, Personnel Supt & 1st Sgt
  • Administrator
  • Sr Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,709
Re: 13a Visa
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2018, 10:23:02 AM »
I am going to say yes.  Recommend you email one of the following addresses to confirm.

 binoc_immigration@hotmail.com
xinfo@immigration.gov.ph
immigPH@gmail.com

Chuck
Life is  to short not to live it right the first time

Offline suzukig1

  • Sr Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 647
Re: 13a Visa
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2018, 11:21:27 AM »
I'll be another one that votes yes.

Since you applied outside of the PHL the 13A should be permanent.  I think the only restriction about leaving the PHL with a permanent 13A is that you cannot be out of the PHL for more than 1 year.  (Your re-entry permit is good for 1 year.)

When applying for a 13A in the PHL the first one is probationary and good for one year.  I believe there are some travel restrictions (time limits) when traveling outside of the PHL with a probationary 13A.

Online Peter

  • Sr Member +
  • Sr Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 152
Re: 13a Visa
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2018, 12:59:03 PM »
Rob,

Like the others, I think you'll be OK as regards the Visa enabling.

There may be a slight problem with the issue of your ACR I-card. Part 2 of the form you must fill in, asks if you are planning to leave within 30 days of issuance. As the card takes 3 weeks or more to process, you should contact the BI on the addresses "bigrod" posted, to be sure you can leave when you want to.

Hope it goes well for you.

Peter
Noli nothis permittere te terere.
Virtus autem corruptibilis est,
summa virtute prorsus corrumpitur,

Offline M.C.A.

  • Sr Member +
  • Sr Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 668
Re: 13a Visa
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2018, 01:18:51 PM »
Agree with most of the posters here that you should be okay but the Permanent Resident Card, you have within a week to get this from the Philippine Bureau of Immigration or it's Satellite Offices  http://www.immigration.gov.ph/index.php/information/directory-of-transactions and then after going through this nearly whole day event you'll have to come back to pick up your ID from two weeks - two months later they don't have a one day service.

So you only get fined for not checking in annually from Jan - Feb the maximum yearly fine is 2,000 pesos per year and your Permanent Resident Card is good for 5 years before it requires renewing.
My views would be from someone who lives out in the province close to in-laws on a pension.  Norwegian and French heritage.

Offline RDS284

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
Re: 13a Visa
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2018, 09:27:45 AM »
Thank you very much for the information guys.
It is greatly appreciated.
Cheers
Rob.

 


bisaya, cebuano, cebuano lessons, bisaya lessons
Romantic Tagalog