Peso RateWeatherPhilippines TimeJoin Our Mailing List

Returning Ticket On Arrival In The Philippines

Requirement To Have On Going Or Returning Ticket On Arrival In The Philippines

When you arrive in the Philippines you should have and on going ticket to some where.

"Nationals from countries listed below are allowed to enter the Philippines without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination." and further down the page, "If you intend to stay in the Philippines longer than twenty-one (21) days, a visa must be secured."

When you secure a visa from a consulate or embassy, one of their requirements will be to show copies of your return or ongoing ticket or itinerary from a valid travel agency. It so happens that many have passed through Immigration at a POE without being asked to show an ongoing ticket, but that doesn't mean that you don't have to have one.

Airlines have a separate issue. They don't want to be stuck with the burden of providing you a seat out of the country if you aren't allowed in. They're perfectly aware of the requirements stated above and may not allow you to board. This has happened and is happening more and more frequently since 9-11.

It's still your call. You can chance walking through with no challenge as quite a few travelers have, or you can choose to play it safe and follow the rules as many other travelers have.

Submitted By Ron

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

 

bisaya, cebuano, cebuano lessons, bisaya lessonsRomantic Tagalog

 
 
 
Copyright © 2017 Living In The Philippines. All Rights Reserved.