Living in The Philippines > Relationships

surprise visit

<< < (3/3)

User444:
The previous post by the other member is here:
http://www.livinginthephilippines.com/forum/index.php?topic=52734.0

The response was:
Second and most important, it is illegal for you to be with someone under 18 in any public or private place and that likely includes her home, many westerners have been arrested just being with someone under 18 and the jails in the Philippines are nothing like back home and justice is very slow in the Philippines, it can take many years to be brought to trial, in the meantime westerners can rot in Philippine jails. 

Republic Act No. 7610
http://www.lawphil.net/statutes/repacts/ra1992/ra_7610_1992.html
ARTICLE VI
Section 3. Definition of Terms.

(a)   "Children" refers to person below eighteen (18) years of age or those over but are unable to fully take care of themselves or protect themselves from abuse, neglect, cruelty, exploitation or discrimination because of a physical or mental disability or condition;
Other Acts of Abuse
(b)   Any person who shall keep or have in his company a minor, twelve (12) years or under or who in ten (10) years or more his junior in any public or private place, hotel, motel, beer joint, discotheque, cabaret, pension house, sauna or massage parlor, beach and/or other tourist resort or similar places shall suffer the penalty of prision mayor in its maximum period and a fine of not less than Fifty thousand pesos (P50,000): Provided, That this provision shall not apply to any person who is related within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity or any bond recognized by law, local custom and tradition or acts in the performance of a social, moral or legal duty.



This part sounds like a man who is 40 years old cannot be at a restaurant with a 29 year old because it's beyond the 10 year cutoff. "or who in ten (10) years or more his junior in any public or private place"

Peter:

--- Quote from: User444 on March 25, 2019, 02:48:45 PM ---The previous post by the other member is here:
http://www.livinginthephilippines.com/forum/index.php?topic=52734.0

The response was:
Second and most important, it is illegal for you to be with someone under 18 in any public or private place and that likely includes her home, many westerners have been arrested just being with someone under 18 and the jails in the Philippines are nothing like back home and justice is very slow in the Philippines, it can take many years to be brought to trial, in the meantime westerners can rot in Philippine jails. 

Republic Act No. 7610
http://www.lawphil.net/statutes/repacts/ra1992/ra_7610_1992.html
ARTICLE VI
Section 3. Definition of Terms.

(a)   "Children" refers to person below eighteen (18) years of age or those over but are unable to fully take care of themselves or protect themselves from abuse, neglect, cruelty, exploitation or discrimination because of a physical or mental disability or condition;
Other Acts of Abuse
(b)   Any person who shall keep or have in his company a minor, twelve (12) years or under or who in ten (10) years or more his junior in any public or private place, hotel, motel, beer joint, discotheque, cabaret, pension house, sauna or massage parlor, beach and/or other tourist resort or similar places shall suffer the penalty of prision mayor in its maximum period and a fine of not less than Fifty thousand pesos (P50,000): Provided, That this provision shall not apply to any person who is related within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity or any bond recognized by law, local custom and tradition or acts in the performance of a social, moral or legal duty.



This part sounds like a man who is 40 years old cannot be at a restaurant with a 29 year old because it's beyond the 10 year cutoff. "or who in ten (10) years or more his junior in any public or private place"

--- End quote ---


The RA  refers to a "minor", i.e. one who has not obtained the age of majority, or is a person who cannot take care of themselves (one who is special needs or suffering from Downs Syndrome maybe.) In the Philippines, 18 is the age of majority, where a child becomes an adult in the eyes of the Law.

e.g. A 29 year old man (you notice the RA states "... in his company a minor...."), cannot be out with a 17 years 11 month person, who is still legally classed as a child, if they aren't a relative.

Peter

Gray Wolf:
My dalawa centavos worth: Meet the future sis-in-law just after she arrives to see her sister. I wouldn't even meet up with her at the bus stop. No contact at all until you've met your future wife. You could be walking into a hornet's nest like a honey coated possum and get stung, Big Time.

Good luck with your future wife. Concentrate on her first. Think of her honor first. Keep yourself out of trouble before the relationship even begins.

User444:
How was the surprise?

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[*] Previous page

Go to full version