Itís Your Money > USA State Income Taxes

Paying state tax

(1/2) > >>

chimellie:
If you stay in the Philippines 11 months out of a year, do you pay federal and state income tax ?

Thank you

Art, just a re(tired) Fil-Am:

--- Quote from: chimellie on June 17, 2018, 04:56:30 PM ---If you stay in the Philippines 11 months out of a year, do you pay federal and state income tax ?

Thank you

--- End quote ---
Yes, IRS tax form ask how many days have you been in the U.S. that has State taxes. Your taxable U.S. income and or pensions, you pay Federal taxes regardless where you live.

chimellie:
Thank you.

How does the Federal verify if you really live in the Philippines, checking your passport stamp ?   

Art, just a re(tired) Fil-Am:

--- Quote from: chimellie on June 17, 2018, 11:07:20 PM ---Thank you.

How does the Federal verify if you really live in the Philippines, checking your passport stamp ?

--- End quote ---
On the State Tax Form, it asks State of Residency or foreign country (FC) and dates. You don't want to get caught lying on your tax forms do you?

Lee2:
This of course is only good for money earned in a foreign country, as for state tax, moving to a tax free state before moving to the Philippines might help.

Foreign Earned Income Exclusion - Physical Presence Test
You meet the physical presence test if you are physically present in a foreign country or countries 330 full days during a period of 12 consecutive months. The 330 qualifying days do not have to be consecutive. The physical presence test applies to both U.S. citizens and U.S. resident aliens.

The physical presence test is based only on how long you stay in a foreign country or countries. This test does not depend on the kind of residence you establish, your intentions about returning to the United States, or the nature and purpose of your stay abroad. However, your intentions with regard to the nature and purpose of your stay abroad are relevant in determining whether you meet the tax home test, as explained under Chapter 4 of Publication 54, Tax Guide for U.S. Citizens and Resident Aliens Abroad.

330 Full Days
Generally, to meet the physical presence test, you must be physically present in a foreign country or countries for at least 330 full days during the 12-month period. You can count days you spent abroad for any reason. You do not have to be in a foreign country only for employment purposes. You can be on vacation time.

You do not meet the physical presence test if illness, family problems, a vacation, or your employer's orders cause you to be present for less than the required amount of time. Also, if you are present in a foreign country in violation of U.S. law, you will not be treated as physically present in a foreign country while you were in violation of the law. Income that you earn from sources within such a country for services performed during a period of violation does not qualify as foreign earned income.

However, the minimum time requirement can be waived if you must leave a foreign country because of war, civil unrest, or similar adverse conditions in that country. You must be able to show that you reasonably could have expected to meet the minimum time requirements if not for the adverse conditions, and that you had a tax home in the foreign country and were a bona fide resident of, or physically present in, the foreign country on or before the beginning date of the waiver.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version